CENTER FOR FACILITATION OF INVESTMENTS

Visa & Permits

Most visitors do not need a visa to enter Haiti and receive a tourist visa upon arrival. Certain holders of foreign passports do need a visa, including citizens of the Dominican Republic, Colombia and Panama, but only if they are not also holders of a U.S., Canadian, or European visa or residence card.

Tourists can stay in Haiti for up to 90 days. Those who stay longer must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration and Emigration Services. 

Foreigners that work more than three months or 90 days must obtain a work permit. The CFI can assist investors with these processes if needed.